Shonda Rhimes is an American producer and screenwriter who created ABC series like Grey’s Anatomy, Scandal, and How to Get Away With Murder. In 2017, she signed a $100 million deal with Netflix which led to her executive producing Bridgerton and Inventing Anna.

Birthdate: January 13, 1970

Birthplace: Chicago, Ill.

Birth name: Shonda Lynn Rhimes

Father: Ilee Rhimes Jr.

Mother: Vera P. (née Cain)

Children: Emerson Pearl Rhimes, Harper Rhimes, Beckett Rhimes

Education: Dartmouth College (bachelor’s in English and film studies), University of Southern California (MFA in cinema arts)

Source: https://www.distractify.com/p/shonda-rhimes-net-worth